info@saltiyoga.ca  |  705.743.8490  |  Peterborough, ON

At Salti Yoga we are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains the current information management practices used.
We are committed to protecting your privacy. Than handling of all personal information by Salti Yoga is governed by the rules of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), which govern all aspects of personal information, including its collection, use, disclosure, retention and secure destruction.


What information do we collect, and how do we collect it?
We collect information from you when you register online or in person, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form.
When ordering or registering on our website or in studio you may, as appropriate, be asked to provide personal information such as: name, email address, address, phone number, credit card information. You may, however, visit our website anonymously.
Please note that we use the services of two leading Software companies, “Mind Body Online” (www.mindbodyonline.com) and “Moneris Solutions” (www.moneris.com) for web scheduling, order processing and online payments. Please visit their website to review their individual Privacy Policies.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information you provide us may be used in one of the following ways:
To process Transactions:
We will never share or sell your personal or public information to a third-party organization or company for any reason without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the requested product or service to you.
To send periodic emails:
The email address you provide to us may be used to send periodic emails to update you on promotions or news at the studio. Typically, we will sent a monthly newsletter containing updates on holiday hours, schedule changes, promotions and events. Mid-month emails may also be sent as reminders for upcoming workshops, appointments or registration deadlines. You can, at any time, unsubscribe from the mailing list by following the instructions at the bottom of each email we send.

How do we protect your information?
We implement a number of security measures to ensure the safety of your personal information.
We use a secure server for all online transactions; upon completion of each transaction we do not store any of your payment information without your consent.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information
We collect non-personally identifiable information from you in order for us to better understand how our website is used. Information about a user's visit is logged, however your IP address is never referenced to personally identifiable information. Usage statistics are gathered in a non-intrusive manner. The log files are private documents and are primarily used by the server administrator for error notification, server administration and to monitor website performance. Occasionally, portions of the log files may be viewed by others for the purpose of server administration, security or when required by law.

Cookies:
When you visit Salti Yoga, small text files known as "cookies" may be stored on your computer's hard drive. We customize certain Web page content based on your browser-type or other information provided by our cookie. Salti Yoga does not use cookies to retrieve personal information about you from your computer. If you reject the cookie, you will still be able to browse our site; however, you may not be able to use the MindBody site to purchase classes. This is because cookies are required by the shopping cart to retain the necessary information to process your order.

Linking to Other Websites:
Salti Yoga sometimes provides links to other organizations' websites. Unless we expressly say otherwise, a link to another website does not mean that we are responsible for, or that we endorse the content or policy of that website. When you provide information at one of those sites, you are subject to that site's privacy policy. We encourage you to read that website's policy before submitting any information if you have concerns about how information may be collected or used.

Privacy Policy Changes:
Salti Yoga may deem it necessary or appropriate from time to time to modify this privacy policy to reflect changes in the way Salti Yoga collects or uses information or changes in privacy-related laws, regulations, or industry standards. Accordingly, Salti Yoga reserves the right to change this privacy statement at any time by posting the revised policy on this site. Information will be handled according to the privacy statement in effect at the time the information is used. If we make any significant change to this policy, we will provide notice of the change on this website.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy please email us: info@saltiyoga.ca, call us: 705-743-8490 or write to us at:
Salti Yoga
1-242 Hunter Street West
Peterborough, ON
K9H3V9
Please remember to include your postal address, email address and telephone number with your correspondence.